Get started10 Downs Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £665,000.
10 Downs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 10 Downs Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
10 Downs Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,320
Street avg £4,692
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£665,000
+62.2%over 11 years26 March 2013
£410,000
+36.7%over 9 years16 April 2003
£300,000
+78.6%over 4 years13 August 1998
£168,000
+31.3%over 1 year28 April 1997
£128,000
-0.8%over 1 year25 May 1995
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AA: £615,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CR5 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.