Get started54a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 23.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 54a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £4,464
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2017Most recent
£210,000
+20.7%over 9 months14 June 2016
£174,000
+17.6%over 1 year11 November 2014
£148,000
+2.1%over 9 years28 April 2005
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6QB: £170,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.