Get started30a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 44 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£777/sq ft) was about 292.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 22 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Erection of detached double garage.
30a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£368,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 30a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,364
Street avg £3,951
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2011Most recent
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6QB: £170,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 6FF
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB