Get started16a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 8th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 103% above the 2014 sale of £100,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 16a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £4,510
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

8 January 2014Most recent
£100,000
+31.6%over 4 years5 January 2010
£76,000
-69.6%over 5 years19 April 2004
£250,000
+42.9%over 11 months2 June 2003
£175,000
+288.9%over 2 years7 July 2000
£45,000
-67.9%over 4 years12 April 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6QB: £170,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.