Get started9 Eothen Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 39.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Eothen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
9 Eothen Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2013Most recent
£215,000
+2.4%over 6 years23 January 2007
£210,000
+29.6%over 4 years30 April 2002
£162,000
+39.1%over 3 years4 December 1998
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.