Get started8 Eothen Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Eothen Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
8 Eothen Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£325,000
+78.3%over 18 years9 December 2005
£182,250
+40.2%over 4 years25 May 2001
£130,000
+21.1%over 2 years30 April 1999
£107,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.