Get started17 Eothen Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 54.7% above the 2004 sale of £193,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Eothen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 5 years.
£193,950
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

26 January 2004Most recent
£193,950
+60.3%over 4 years9 March 1999
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB