Get started15 Eothen Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–141 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Eothen Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Eothen Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
15 Eothen Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,690
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2016Most recent
£330,000
+54.9%over 4 years12 August 2011
£213,000
+12.1%over 7 years5 December 2003
£190,000
+40.7%over 2 years26 April 2001
£135,000
+13.9%over 2 years4 December 1998
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 6FF
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.