Get started14 Eothen Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 14.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
+35.9%over 11 years16 April 2004
£195,000
+2.6%over 1 year3 January 2003
£190,000
+76.7%over 3 years26 March 1999
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.