Get started17a is a detached house in Caterham (CR3 5UN). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 16.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 9 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Conversion of existing garage to single dwelling annexed to the existing supported domiciliary care house.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 13 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 17a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,171
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 3-bed detached chalet style house. erection of detached garage.
28 February 2017Most recent
£780,000
+41.8%over 5 years12 October 2011
£550,000
+100.0%over 7 years30 July 2004
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5UN: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR3 5DR
Macaulay Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
de Stafford School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.