Get started7 Roffes Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
7 Roffes Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Roffes Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Roffes Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,240
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roffes Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

27 January 2017Most recent
£432,500
+298.6%over 20 years22 January 1997
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5PU: £440,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR3 5JP
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB