Get started32 Annes Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £555,000.
32 Annes Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 5 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 32 Annes Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salmons Lane Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£555,000
+6.7%over 4 years18 January 2016
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5EL: £600,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR3 5GE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB