Get started6 Chaldon Common Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £856,000 is 34.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
6 Chaldon Common Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing integral garage. Erection of single storey side extension incorporating bay window to front elevation and raised roof ridge incorporating roof light to rear roof slope. Formation of pitched roof over existing porch to front elevation. (Amended Plans)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 6 Chaldon Common Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing integral garage. Erection of single storey side extension and raised roof ridge incorporating roof light to rear roof slope. Formation of pitched roof over existing porch to front elevation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 August 2016Most recent
£635,000
+154.0%over 14 years18 October 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DA: £580,000 (2025–2012).
22 Chaldon Common Road Chaldon Caterham
Sold Feb 2025
28a Chaldon Common Road Chaldon Caterham
Sold Oct 2024
20 Chaldon Common Road Chaldon Caterham
Sold Feb 2017
2 Chaldon Common Road Chaldon Caterham
Sold Jun 2014
12 Chaldon Common Road Chaldon Caterham
Sold Aug 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CR3 5SP
Chaldon Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.