Get started28a is a five-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £898,250 in October 2024.
28a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 28a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£894,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£898,250
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
28a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,281
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

6 October 2024Most recent
£898,250
+245.5%over 26 years17 September 1998
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DA: £580,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CR3 5DR
Chaldon Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.