Get started103 Rook Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,183,000 is 12.4% below the 2025 sale of £1,350,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £1,350,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
103 Rook Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Ancillary residential annexe (Certificate of Lawfulness for an Existing Use)
103 Rook Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£1,183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
103 Rook Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
80 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hilltop Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey extension to existing detached double garage (certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development).
6 more applications for this property