Get started5 Torwood Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (174 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 sits 56.9% above the 2012 sale of £362,000. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Torwood Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
5 Torwood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Torwood Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,891
Street avg £3,934
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radio Agency — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

25 April 2012Most recent
£362,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HD: £930,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CR3 0AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB