Get started27 Torwood Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,000,000 in November 2020.
27 Torwood Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2023
Erection of single storey side extension, set back from the principal elevation, at 4m, less than half the width of the original front elevation of the dwelling and ridge height not exceeding 4m. Installation of 2 x roof lights to the front elevation. (Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed)).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,062,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 7 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Torwood Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,879
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 172 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radio Agency — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Please refer to photos provided: T1) - Oak - Crown reduction by 1.5-2.5M. T2) - Oak - Crown reduction by 2-3M at it longest points.
6 November 2020Most recent
£1,000,000
+29.0%over 7 years31 May 2013
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HD: £900,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
CR3 0HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB