Get started54 Hilltop Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Hilltop Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 54 Hilltop Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,918
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2018Most recent
£380,000
+124.2%over 17 years1 November 2000
£169,500
+16.9%over 1 year30 September 1999
£145,000
+9.0%over 1 year21 November 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DD: £545,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Kenley Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.