Get started2 Hilltop Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 139 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £665,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Hilltop Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Hilltop Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 5 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 5 years.
2 Hilltop Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,784
Street avg £4,483
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2021Most recent
£665,000
+66.3%over 3 years21 June 2017
£400,000
+37.9%over 1 year29 April 2016
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DB: £421,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR3 0DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.