Get started10 Hornchurch Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £460,000. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a studio/outbuilding for ancillary use to the dwelling on the applicant site. (Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed use or Development)
10 Hornchurch Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Hornchurch Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Windsor Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DA: £260,000 (2024–2022).
17 Hornchurch Hill Whyteleafe
Sold Jun 2024
Catherine House Windsor Court Flat 2 Hornchurch Hill Whyteleafe
Sold May 2024
Catherine House Windsor Court Flat 5 Hornchurch Hill Whyteleafe
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 6 7 Hornchurch Hill Whyteleafe
Sold Mar 2022
Flat 8 7 Hornchurch Hill Whyteleafe
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB