Get startedCatherine House Windsor Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Catherine House Windsor Court (41–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £240,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Catherine House Windsor Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,854
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Windsor Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2024Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 3 years28 August 2020
£230,000
+32.3%over 2 years18 October 2017
£173,800
+19.9%over 13 years14 October 2004
£145,000
+16.0%over 2 years27 September 2002
£124,950
+58.2%over 2 years7 July 2000
£79,000
+27.4%over 1 year30 November 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DA: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.