Get started13 Johns Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £422,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Johns Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£5,410
Street avg £4,903
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£422,000
+68.8%over 13 years15 August 2008
£250,000
+81.8%over 7 years4 May 2001
£137,500
+97.8%over 4 years24 May 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BT: £460,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.