Get started12a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2021 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12a has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,937
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£525,000
+82.6%over 10 years30 July 2010
£287,500
+30.7%over 7 years20 June 2003
£219,950
+46.6%over 1 year28 February 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BT: £460,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
CR3 0AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.