Get started328 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 138.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Formation of vehicular crossover.
328 Godstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 328 Godstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,439
Street avg £4,063
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
+106.8%over 15 years19 January 2007
£205,500
+14.2%over 4 years29 August 2002
£179,950
+44.2%over 6 months22 February 2002
£124,772
-6.2%over 1 year19 October 2000
£133,000
+166.0%over 5 years31 March 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BA: £334,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.