Get started50 Salmons Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 128 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 10 EPCs). On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £690,000 is 13.6% above the 2017 sale price.
50 Salmons Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
50 Salmons Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£607,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 Salmons Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £5,566
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whyteleafe South Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 December 2017Most recent
£607,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0AN: £635,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CR3 0EG
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB