Get started45 Brian Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 11.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
45 Brian Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single/two storey side/rear extension to include garage
45 Brian Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£536,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Brian Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £4,201
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Downsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£536,500
+30.9%over 7 years17 August 2007
£410,000
+51.9%over 5 years28 February 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9NG: £687,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CR2 9FE
Closest school
0.6 km
Gresham Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.