Get started39 Brian Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2024 for £805,000.
39 Brian Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 39 Brian Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 39 Brian Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,160
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Downsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 June 2024Most recent
£805,000
+67.7%over 15 years22 August 2008
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9NG: £670,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CR2 9AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Gresham Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB