Get started37 Brian Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1156 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 is 49.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
37 Brian Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 37 Brian Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
37 Brian Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Brian Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £4,223
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Downsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 March 2012Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9NG: £687,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR2 9JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Gresham Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB