Get started17 Broadway Close is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 57.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 sits 370.2% above the 1998 sale of £102,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 70.8% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
17 Broadway Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 57.7% per year over 1 year.
£102,500
Growth on file: 57.7% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 17 Broadway Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£869
Street avg £4,626
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

24 August 1998Most recent
£102,500
+57.7%over 9 months26 November 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9EP: £500,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR2 9EN
Hilton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Atwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB