Get started10 Broadway Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 120.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £467,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of window in front elevation
10 Broadway Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 10 Broadway Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,404
Street avg £4,123
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Alterations to front elevation to provide a window at first floor level
10 March 2022Most recent
£467,500
+73.8%over 14 years22 November 2007
£268,950
+47.0%over 4 years26 August 2003
£183,000
+22.0%over 1 year28 March 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9EP: £500,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR2 9EP
Hilton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Atwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.