Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in January 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 sits 331.5% above the 1997 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 65.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £4,383
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

24 January 1997Most recent
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9AZ: £800,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CR2 9ES
Sanderstead Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Atwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB