Get started7 Gainsborough Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1149 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 52.7% above the 2010 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 4 EPCs).
7 Gainsborough Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2020
Planning history at 7 Gainsborough Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Rear garden: 2 x Cypress - Reduce by 1.5m & trim sides to shape. 6 x Cypress - Fell to ground level. (TPO No. 18, 1977)
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Gainsborough Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £4,781
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Two Lawson Cypress trees (A1) located in front of No. 7 Gainsborough Drive next to west boundary with 16 Sanderstead Court Avenue;- 1) Reduce the height of both trees by 1/3 and shape.Group of eight Lawson Cypress trees (A2) on eastern side of Gainsborough Drive next to boundary with 4 Lime Meadow Avenue;- 2) Reduce the height of group of trees by 1/3 and shape. (TPO No 18, 1977).
21 September 2010Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9AX: £630,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR2 9FE
Sanderstead Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Atwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB