Get started1a is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 642.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £623,750.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Full discharge of condition 2 (Cycle and Refuse Store) attached to planning application 17/05738/FUL for the retention of four bedroom dwelling with garage, formation of vehicular access and parking. Alterations to frontage including removal of raised pathway, relocation of front door, realignment of garage door, replacement of original front door with window and associated landscaping
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2019.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 642.1% per year over 2 years.
£623,750
Growth on file: 642.1% per year over 2 years.
1a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,249
Street avg £4,929
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Retention of four bedroom dwelling with garage, formation of vehicular access and parking. Alterations to frontage including removal of raised pathway, relocation of front door, realignment of garage door, replacement of original front door with window; and associated landscaping
28 August 2020Most recent
£623,750
+1979.2%over 1 year22 February 2019
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9AX: £630,000 (2022–2010).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
CR2 9AN
Sanderstead Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Atwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB