Get started8 Endsleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 49.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. At 89 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
Alterations, erection of a detached rear outbuilding
8 Endsleigh Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£348,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Endsleigh Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,910
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations, erection of a proposed single storey rear extension with a front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2014Most recent
£348,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8RT: £320,000 (2020–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR2 8SR
Selsdon Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB