Get started202a is a mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £200,000 — fresh data. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Retrospective application (Sec 73a) to Planning permission ref 18/06122/FUL granted 18/04/2019 for Erection of four storey building including basement comprising 2 residential units at first and second floor level, office at ground floor level and storage in basement and provision of associated parking.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 202a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 December 2024Most recent
£200,000
+73.9%over 23 years8 December 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8LD: £190,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR2 8DZ
Selsdon Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB