Get started9 Foxearth Spur is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
9 Foxearth Spur ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Foxearth Spur valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£453,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Foxearth Spur stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2017Most recent
£453,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8EP: £303,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR2 8SR
Selsdon Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB