Get started13 Chapel View is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1456 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 sits 73.2% above the 2010 sale of £379,995.
13 Chapel View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2019
13 Chapel View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13 Chapel View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
St Francis Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£379,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7LG: £638,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CR2 7SH
Closest school
0.9 km
The Quest Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB