Get started61 Ballards Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £751,000.
Latest sale on 61 Ballards Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£751,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
61 Ballards Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,497
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farley Road / Croham Valley Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 April 2023Most recent
£751,000
+183.4%over 21 years11 July 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7JP: £605,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR2 7QB
Closest school
1.0 km
Coombe Wood School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB