Get startedFlat 8 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 8 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Flat 8 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,210
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2018Most recent
£323,000
+34.6%over 3 years20 March 2015
£240,000
+33.3%over 5 years19 March 2010
£180,000
-15.1%over 2 years29 June 2007
£212,000
+137.0%over 7 years13 January 2000
£89,450
+27.9%over 2 years12 September 1997
£69,950
+20.7%over 2 years15 June 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7ES: £232,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 7HF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.