Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 30 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £207,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,814
Street avg £3,589
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2024Most recent
£207,000
+130.1%over 23 years31 May 2000
£89,950
+24.9%over 8 months24 September 1999
£72,000
+26.9%over 1 year21 October 1997
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7ES: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 7EA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.