Get startedFlat 7 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 20.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 7 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £3,646
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 September 2014Most recent
£201,000
+29.7%over 7 years15 November 2006
£154,950
+131.4%over 7 years9 June 1999
£66,950
+30.0%over 3 years10 November 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7ES: £232,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR2 7AE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.