Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 79 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 46.5% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Use as flat
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 9 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coombe Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2014Most recent
£215,000
+144.3%over 9 years21 January 2005
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7EE: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR2 7HF
Closest school
0.6 km
Park Hill Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.