Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £220,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £4,003
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coombe Road South Croydon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2024Most recent
£220,000
+43.8%over 14 years7 August 2009
£153,000
+19.5%over 6 years28 March 2003
£128,000
+60.0%over 8 months8 August 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7EE: £250,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR2 7AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Park Hill Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.