Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 23.6% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £165,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,840
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£165,000
+14.2%over 9 years11 December 2014
£144,500
-21.9%over 9 years15 August 2005
£185,000
+117.6%over 2 years19 September 2002
£85,000
+36.0%over 1 year2 March 2001
£62,500
+13.6%22 September 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6EG: £170,000 (2020–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR2 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.