Get started7 Barnards Place is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 5 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £775,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Barnards Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 7 Barnards Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynscott Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£775,000
+103.9%over 16 years22 December 2005
£380,000
+43.4%over 2 years5 August 2003
£265,000
+51.6%over 7 years15 January 1996
£174,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6DZ: £350,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR2 6NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley). 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.