Get started37 Blackford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 49.7% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 88 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 12 EPCs).
37 Blackford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2023
37 Blackford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £4,458
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackford Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£330,000
+182.1%over 17 years28 June 1996
£117,000
+11.4%over 1 year16 June 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 6BT: £620,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR2 6JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Harris Academy Purley. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.