Get started47 Bynes Road is an end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–102 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2019. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -96.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 7333.3% above the 2021 sale of £3,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£7/sq ft) was about 97.5% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £3,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of 2 storey detached building at rear comprising 3 lock up garages with a one bedroom flat on the first floor
Latest sale on 47 Bynes Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -96.1% per year over 1 year.
£3,000
Growth on file: -96.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 47 Bynes Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£71
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Croydon Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£3,000
-98.5%over 1 year2 December 2019
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0PY: £415,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB