Get started7 Barnfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £735,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Barnfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Barnfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,787
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Elmfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0EZ: £620,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB