Get started12 Croham Close is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 167 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £978,000 is 24.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £785,000 in October 2018.
12 Croham Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Croham Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
12 Croham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£978,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 12 Croham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £4,927
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurst View Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2018Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0DA: £765,700 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB