Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 47.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 3 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2006Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BU: £640,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB